Latest News

Deep South Classic MVP’s

logo-for-header

BOYS MVP's

Year Name School College / NBA
1991 Seth Chadwick Marist (GA) Wofford
1992 Kerry Sadler Hart County (GA) ------------------------
1993 Adam Benton Sequoyah (GA) Akron Univ
1994 Quentin Lewis Clarkston (GA) ------------------------
1995 Andre Cross Brookwood (GA) Georgia Perimeter College
1996 Anthony Thomas Woodward Academy (GA) Furman University
1997 Tony Akins Berkmar (GA) Georgia Tech
1998 Sam Allen Brookwood (GA) Reinhardt
1999 Emmett Thomas John Carroll Catholic (AL) South Alabama
2000 Brent Martin Brookwood (GA) ------------------------
2001 Ross Alacqua Chattahoochee (GA) Mercer
2002 Louis Williams South Gwinnett (GA) LA Lakers
2003 Louis Williams & Mike Mercer South Gwinnett (GA) LA Lakers / Univ of Georgia
2004 Louis Williams & Mike Mercer South Gwinnett (GA) LA Lakers / Univ of Georgia
2005 Lorenzo Brown Centennial (GA) NC State / Minnesota Timberwolves
2006 Connor Nolte Milton (GA) Furman University
2007 Howard Thompkins Wesleyan (GA) Univ of Georgia / LA Clippers
2008 Chris Bolden Brookwood (GA) Georgia Tech
2009 Devyn Morse South Cobb (GA) Miles College
2010 Sean Tate Sequoyah (GA) Dalton State University
2011 Jordan Neff North Cobb (GA) Florida Gulf Coast
2012 Deion Dedeaux Brookwood (GA) ------------------------
2014 Will "Turtle" Jackson Athens Christian (GA) Univ of Georgia
2015 Donald Parham Brookwood (GA) ------------------------

Girls MVP's

Year Name School College / WNBA
1991 April Haskins Brookwood (GA) ------------------------
1992 Janet Chadwick Sequoyah (GA) Kennesaw State Univ
1993 LaShonda Stephens Sequoyah (GA) Univ of Tennessee
1994 Tasha Witcher Cedar Shoals (GA) ------------------------
1995 Kiesha Brown Woodward Academy (GA) Univ of Georgia / Washington Mystics
1996 Chrissy Davenport Shelbyville (TN) Middle Tennessee State Univ
1997 Suzie Smith Boone County (KY) Northern Kentucky Univ
1998 Tasheika Morris Huntsville Butler (AL) Univ of Tennessee / Florida State
1999 Tiffany Wilson Pope (GA) Tulane Univ
2000 Shadonda Perkins Lawrence County (TN) Georgia State Univ
2001 Emily Christian Upperman (TN) Tennessee Tech
2002 Alex Fuller Shelbyville (TN) Univ of Tennessee
2003 Greteya Kelley Collins Hill (GA) Kennesaw State Univ
2004 Carolyn Whitney Wesleyan (GA) Georgia Southern
2005  Alliesha Easley Briarcrest Christian (NC) Ole Miss
2006 Mandi Dudish South Gwinnett (GA) Georgia College & State Univ
2007 Anne Marie Armstrong Wesleyan (GA) Univ of Georgia / Atlanta Dream
2008 Jocelyn Danley Buford (GA) Valdosta State Univ
2009 Christy Robinson NW Whitfield (GA) Samford Univ
2010 Katie Mallow Brookwood (GA) Appalachian State Univ
2011 Celina Rodrigo Hillgrove (GA) Univ of Texas
2012 Lauren Johnson Creekview (GA) LaGrange College
2014 Kyrie Chandler North Cobb (GA) High Point University
2015 Mary Kate Allen NW Whitfield (GA) ------------------------------