Latest News

admin

Archer Boys 2017 Team Info

Boys - ARCHER

Team Roster # Name Ht Class  3 Malik Sproles 6'2 12th 5 Grey Peoples 5'8 12th 10 Zion McCray 6'2 12th 12 Gabe Price 5'10 11th 14 Shakim Jenks 6'0 12th 20 Iven Souffrant 5'9 11th 21 Justin Edmondson 6'2 10th 22 Areyon Johnson 6'2 10th 24 Ronald Schjang 6'0 …

Read More »

Brookwood Boys 2017 Team Info

brookwood

Team Roster # Name Class Pos 0 Alex Steele SR Guard 1 Taj Adams SR Guard 2 Malik Forde SR Guard 3 Chris Smalls JR Guard 4 Jamison Collier SR Guard/Forward 5 Justin Randle SR Guard 10 CJ Walker JR Guard 11 Bernard Jackson JR Guard/Forward 12 Spencer Davidson JR …

Read More »

South Forsyth Boys 2017 Team Info

Boys - SOUTH FORSYTH

Team Roster Number Name Grade 0 Kendall Fleeman 11 1 Jared Riley 12 2 Isaiah Magee 12 3 Drew Morris 11 4 Jefferson Stepp 11 5 Josh Hammond 12 10 Joel Brown 12 11 Corey Hereford 11 12 Andrew Roth 12 14 Santhosh Saravanan 12 21 Fred Scott 12 22 …

Read More »

2017 DSC Boys Bracket

boys bracket

The 26th Annual Deep South Classic field and bracket has been released.   8 teams from throughout the state of Georgia will make up a very balanced boys field with a solid group of teams.  The host Broncos have won the Annual Tournament 5 times (1995, 2000, 2008, 2012 and 2015). …

Read More »

2017 DSC Girls Bracket

girls bracket

The 26th Annual Deep South Classic field and bracket has been released. 8 very strong teams from Georgia make up the tournament field, which could be the strongest tournament in over a decade!  Brookwood (1991, 2010, 2016) and Hillgrove (2011) are all past Champions.  As many as 5 of the …

Read More »

Deep South Classic Tournament History

tournament-history

In 1991, the Brookwood High School basketball coaches and Tip-Off Club created the DEEP SOUTH CLASSIC Holiday Basketball Tournament. The original Deep South Classic was a three day, 16 team, boys and girls tournament held at Brookwood High School in Snellville, GA. The Deep South Classic is still held each …

Read More »

Deep South Classic MVP’s

BOYS MVP's Year Name School College / NBA 1991 Seth Chadwick Marist (GA) Wofford 1992 Kerry Sadler Hart County (GA) ------------------------ 1993 Adam Benton Sequoyah (GA) Akron Univ 1994 Quentin Lewis Clarkston (GA) ------------------------ 1995 Andre Cross Brookwood (GA) Georgia Perimeter College 1996 Anthony Thomas Woodward Academy (GA) Furman University …

Read More »

Deep South Classic Tournament Champions

deep-south-tournament-champions

Now back for its 26th year (no tournament was held in 2013) the Deep South Classic looks to crown another champion of one of the most historical tournaments in the country Year Girls Champion Girls Runner-up Boys Champion Boys Runner-up 1991 Brookwood Marist Marist Brookwood 1992 Sequoyah Powell (TN) Hart County …

Read More »

2017-18 9th Grade Boys and Girls Schedule

DATE DAY Opponent Location Girls Result Boys Result  Nov 15 Wednesday Parkview Parkview  4:30 3:00 L  Nov 28 Tuesday Central Gwinnett Away 4:30 3:00 L  Dec 2 Saturday Grayson Away 2:30 1:00 L  Dec 5 Tuesday Berkmar Away  4:30 3:00 W  Dec 12 Tuesday Parkview HOME 4:30 3:00 W Dec …

Read More »

2017-18 Junior Varsity Boys & Girls Schedule

  DATE DAY JUNIOR VARSITY Location Girls Result Boys Result Nov. 15 Wednesday Parkview Parkview 3:00pm  W 4:30pm  L Nov. 28 Tuesday Central Gwinnett Away 3:00pm  W 4:30pm W Dec. 2 Saturday Grayson Away 1:00pm  W 2:30pm L Dec. 5 Tuesday Berkmar Away 3:00pm  W 4:30pm W Dec. 6 Wednesday …

Read More »